Update to the Maritime Cliff and Slope Priority Habitat Inventory Layer
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 48,824.14
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- Published
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Maritime Cliff and Slope with enhanced attribution and corrected extents to its current and predicted future position taking into consideration key datasets such NCERM2. Stage 2 - further survey of prioritised locations based on the approaches used in GeoData (2025), to identify areas for potential boundary adjustment with ground-truthing or locally derived data, together with 3D surface models and 'fly-through's illustrating the key features and changes. The key output of this project will be an update to the Maritime Cliff and Slope PHI layer for England, which will be released as an open dataset under Open Government Licence (OGL). The data will highlight those priority habitat areas that are at high risk of erosion and could provide a mechanism to focus survey effort on areas of greatest change not only now but into the future. This work will also help target potential future habitat creation and restoration but considering adjacent land uses and erosion/ recession rates. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2026
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- 71351910 · Geology services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Update to the Maritime Cliff and Slope Priority Habitat Inventory Layer.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Update to the Maritime Cliff and Slope Priority Habitat Inventory Layer, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
