Expired contract

Train planning and diagramming software licencing fees 2025-26

Details

Value
GBP 43,998
Duration
10 months
Topic
Railway traffic control software development services
Published
30 September 2025

Tender description

London Overground requires the use of train planning and diagramming software to operate the Core Windrush Line as the current obsolete Signalling Control and Display system cannot automatically produce the data required to be used by Train Operating Companies and Network Rail. This is an annual subscription for Train planning and diagramming software called Voyager Plan. Voyager plan is a comprehensive train planning system that allows for the creation of timetables and diagramming tools, the software supports the train service planning functions by allowing for the creation of route geography, train specifications and point-to-point timings to produce viable services. The software then enables the resourcing requirements to be built up for these services for both vehicles and train crew. The total cost for this licence is £43,994 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 September 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 July 2026

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212140 · Railway traffic control software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.