Awarded contract

The Provision of Consultancy Services for Linburn Passivhaus

Details

Supplier(s)
Architype Ltd
Value
GBP 65,000
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
30 September 2025

Tender description

1.2 Glasgow City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced EnerPHit / Passivhaus accredited consultant to work with Glasgow City Council’s in-house multi-disciplinary team – Property & Consultancy Services - on the development of the existing Linburn Academy located in the West of Glasgow. The primary role of this consultant is to advise the team and provide oversight on energy efficient design solutions in line with Scottish Government LEIP funding energy requirements. Lot 1: The project involves extensive refurbishment works to the existing building including fabric upgrades to bring the project up to an EnerPHit / Passivhaus standard. In addition to this there will be internal alterations to the layout and a single-story extension to the rear of the building to accommodate additional classrooms and associated learning facilities. Externally a revised drop off and parking zone will be included at the front of the school and alterations to the existing playground to the South will need to be developed in conjunction with the proposed extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Consultancy Services for Linburn Passivhaus.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Consultancy Services for Linburn Passivhaus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.