Q1478 - Brackla School Multi Court Refurbishment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dragon Play & Sports Ltd
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
- Published
- 2 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following an Invitation Only Tender (Below threshold) conducted on ETenderWales and in accordance with its Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's), Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) are publishing this UK7 - Contracts Details Notice to refurbish the Multi Use Play Area at Brackla. This will involve refurbishing the site with new surface and new basketball / goal end. The Multi Use Play Area is situated on public open space adjacent to Brackla Primary School, Brackla Way, Bridgend CF31 2HL. Refurbish the blacktop surface made up to the recommended standard of EN15312. Supply & Fit 2 No. 3 m x 2 m Multi Goal and side panels 12m wide to FIFA Futsal and IHF handball regulations. New Basketball hoop to the official NBA height of 305 cm, and NBA size of 46 cm in diameter. The project is to be managed by the Green Spaces Service. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q1478 - Brackla School Multi Court Refurbishment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
