Provision of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) - PSR Direct Award Process B
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,980,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North East Lincolnshire council have commissioned the delivery of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) interventions within the borough under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process B. 9 GP Surgeries have been awarded an individual contract to deliver the LARC service . The service will be contracted for a period of 58 months from 1st June 2025 to 31st March 2030. The contract value is approximately £220,000 over the 58month period. It is not possible to accurately state the exact value as the GP contracts are demand led. The contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Lot 1: LARC Insertion and removal including a routine follow up appointment Lot 1 - Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) insertion and removal, including a routine follow up appointment after insertion. North East Lincolnshire council have commissioned the delivery of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) interventions within the borough under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process B. The service will be contracted for a period of 58 months from 1st June 2025 to 31st March 2030. The contract value is approximately £220,000 over the 58month period. It is not possible to accurately state the exact value as the GP contracts are demand led. This is an existing service with contracts awarded under this lot to the following: Greenlands Surgery - an existing provider Littlefields Practice - an existing provider Open Door a new provider - a new provider Pelham Medical Group - an existing provider Quayside Medical Centre - a new provider SLC Medical Group - an existing provider The Roxton Practice - an existing provider Woodfield Medical Centre - an existing provider The contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Lot 2: LARC insertion and removal Lot 2 - Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) - insertion and removal. North East Lincolnshire council have commissioned the delivery of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) interventions within the borough under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process B. The service will be contracted for a period of 58 months from 1st June 2025 to 31st March 2030. The contract value is approximately £220,000 over the 58month period. It is not possible to accurately state the exact value as the GP contracts are demand led. This is an existing service with contracts awarded under this lot to following: Clee Medical Centre - an existing provider Greenlands Surgery - an existing provider Littlefields Practice - an existing provider Open Door a new provider - a new provider Pelham Medical Group - an existing provider Quayside Medical Centre - a new provider SLC Medical Group - an existing provider The Roxton Practice - an existing provider Woodfield Medical Centre - an existing provider The contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2025
- Completed: Award published3 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) - PSR Direct Award Process B.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
