Awarded contract

Provision of External Assurance Services

Details

Value
GBP 130,508.5
Topic
System quality assurance planning services
Published
2 October 2025

Tender description

The University of Strathclyde (UoS) is currently implementing a new (HR & Payroll) HRP System. To support successful implementation, the University seeks the services of a supplier to assess the feasibility, completeness, and realism of the HRP implementation plan, to determine whether the project, as currently scoped and scheduled, shall be delivered successfully (on time, within budget, and to required quality standards) and to provide on-going assurance services throughout the remainder of the project. Lot 1: The successful supplier shall have experience in conducting similar implementations or assurance reviews, ideally in the higher education sector or involving iTrent or similar HR systems. Whilst the focus of this mini competition is in relation to the HRP System, the University reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the scope of the services across other Digital Transformation or strategic change initiatives. The awarded supplier is required to provide impartial oversight, support the early identification of delivery risks, and offer evidence-based recommendations that contribute to the successful achievement of programme objectives. The assurance provider will operate in an advisory capacity, offering constructive challenge and validation to support informed decision-making. The principal objectives of the assurance services are to: - Identify potential risks to delivery at the current stage of the process and throughout the lifecycle of the programme - Provide expert, independent assessments of programme governance, delivery frameworks, and organisational readiness - Support effective decision-making at key project milestones - Offer clear, actionable recommendations grounded in analysis and best practice - Improve transparency, oversight, and stakeholder confidence in programme delivery This requirement will be fulfilled by Call off from Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework for Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) – Lot 3: Complex & Transformation. This requirement will be fulfilled by Call off from Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework for Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) – Lot 3: Complex & Transformation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224200 · System quality assurance planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of External Assurance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.