Provision of Echo-cardiogram and Sickle Cell Trait testing for University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) Candidates - Tender Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- ASG Rescue Limited
- Value
- GBP 162,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Medical specialist services
- Published
- 29 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To meet the needs of the University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) entry medical assessments as part of annual recruiting programme. The UOTC entry medicals are funded outside of the Recruiting Partnership Programme (RPP) contract and UOTC entry medicals require a commercial contract to provide the provisions of Echocardiograms (Echo) for approximately 90 x UOTC candidates and Sickle Cell Trait (SCT) blood testing for 300 candidates annually. As part of UOTC recruiting programme, UOTC Entry Medical Cell (UEMC) delivers entry medicals to circa 1800 university students/candidates annually who are interested in joining the UOTC. Recruiting Year (RY) 2025/26 will see an increase of candidates to circa 2200. The provision of Echo and SCT testing is a crucial part of the entry medical assessment process to confirm the suitability of candidates to join the UOTC. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Echo-cardiogram and Sickle Cell Trait testing for University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) Candidates
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date16 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121200 · Medical specialist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Echo-cardiogram and Sickle Cell Trait testing for University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) Candidates - Tender Notice.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
