Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Faithful and Gould Ltd
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 1 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is considering the establishment of a Prisoners Building Homes programme. As part of the programme, prisoners have the opportunity to be involved in the construction of modular housing units or the component parts, made either at the prison workshop or at a modular construction factory whilst on day release, and seeks to support prisoners working with modular and traditional housing providers, the public and third sectors, to build low carbon homes for local communities and vulnerable people. The programme national pilot was led by the South-West Reducing Reoffending Partnership supported by One Public Estate, and the hope is to replicate a successful model of Prisoners Building Homes such as the one operating in this area. To be able to deliver the ambitions of PBH in the LCR, it is essential to identify key Local Authority-owned sites which could be used as a pilot site in the city region for prisoners to both advance their own skills and to deliver net zero / modular homes. As such, we have established a brief of works whereby the aim is for a consultant to establish early-stage viability and collate background information for between 6 and 12 sites in the LCR that could potentially be used as a PBH pilot site. It is then a requirement to produce 6-12 reports, (one for each site, written in Word format), that encompass all elements of the 'components of the works' provided within the brief. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 November 2025
About the buyer
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
