PLACE650H Supply of Owner Operator Plant
Details
- Supplier(s)
22 suppliers
- ACTION PATCH PLANING LTD
- Arriving Ltd
- BLAGG PLANT HIRE (WORKSOP) LIMITED
- Clear Construction Ltd
- CLEARWATER CONSTRUCTION CO LTD
- CPJ Environmental Services Ltd
- DBS Construction Ltd
- GROUND CONTROL LIMITED
- HRP CONTRACTING LTD
- J BOOTH MILLWARD PLANT LIMITED
- JC Balls and Sons Ltd
- Jordan Road Surfacing Ltd
- Joule Brady Ltd
- JOULE BRADY VEHICLE AND PLANT HIRE LIMITED
- Jowitt Contracting Limited
- KF Surfacing Ltd
- Mac Surfacing Ltd
- P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED
- Peter Byard Plant LTD
- Plantforce Rentals Ltd
- R Stevenson
- Wheel Plant Ltd
- Value
- GBP 345,800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- Published
- 1 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council (The Council) are establishing a Framework to provide The Council with a reliable, flexible, and cost-effective means of procuring operated plant and equipment to support highways, construction, and maintenance activities. It is designed to ensure consistent standards of safety, quality, and performance, while offering value for money and streamlined access to a range of equipment types and services. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - LCV's and HGV's Lots: - Lot 1: LCVs & HGVs ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Road Sweepers Lots: - Lot 2: Road Sweepers ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Jetting Units Lots: - Lot 3: Jetting Units ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - Skid Steers Lots: - Lot 4: Skid Steers ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Tractor Units Lots: - Lot 5: Tractor Units ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 - Surface Planers Lots: - Lot 6: Surface Planers ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 - Surface Pavers Lots: - Lot 7: Surface Pavers ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 - Excavators Lots: - Lot 8: Excavators ## Contract award Title: Lot 9 - Hot Boxes Lots: - Lot 9: Hot-Boxes ## Contract award Title: Lot 10 - Reactive Emergency Standby Provision Lots: - Lot 10: Reactive Emergency Standby
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 September 2025
- Completed: Award published1 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE650H Supply of Owner Operator Plant.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
