PKC13259 Domestic Smoke Alarm Replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VALLEY GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2,114,873.33
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 30 September 2025
Tender description
Perth and Kinross Council were seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractors to carry out the smoke alarm replacements in approx. 2,300 properties. The proposed scope of works is to replace the smoke alarms installations in approximately 1,150 properties per year. The contract shall endure for 24 months with an optional extension of 12 months. The works will involve fitting at least 1 mains voltage multi sensor per property using the existing Aico base plate. The remainder of the smoke/heat alarms can be Aico battery powered models as detailed in the tender document. Lot 1: Perth & Kinross Council was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply and install replacement smoke alarms in approx, 2300 domestic properties over a two year period in the Perth & Kinross council area. There is an optional 12-month extension option. This contract is required to upgrade smoke alarms to Grade D/FD1 LD2 standard.. Estimated contract value includes extension options. The 2 year fixed price is GBP2,114,873.33 tender sum with an optional extension of up to GBP1.38m (as stated in the tender documents).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 September 2025
- Completed: Award published30 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PKC13259 Domestic Smoke Alarm Replacement.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
Related topics
Topics related to PKC13259 Domestic Smoke Alarm Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 132£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
