Awarded contract

PAN3242 - Gypsum Close Trade Waste Disposal Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 1,150,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
2 October 2025

Tender description

The Council invited Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of multiple Suppliers to provide Disposal of Trade Waste at Gypsum Close, Leicester on a nonexclusive basis. The Council allowed allow multiple suppliers per lot. There are a number of waste types for which collection and disposal may be required. Each waste type is offered as a separate Lot. Suppliers could bid for one Lot or multiple Lots they are able to provide and this must be clearly indicated in your proposal. Gypsum Close has a mixture of open top and compactor hook lift containers which require removing and exchanging from their loading point, emptying and returning to the premises/loading point at Gypsum Close. This includes the exchange of "full for empty" containers within the site recycling area bays and compactors The Contract is split into lots as detailed below: Lot 1 - Bulky General Waste (Mixed Municipal Waste) Lot 2 - General Waste (Mixed Municipal Waste) Lot 3 - Paper & Cardboard Lot 4 - Green Garden Waste (Compactor) Lot 5 - Green Garden Waste (Open Skip) Lot 6 - Hard core & Soil Lot 7 - Wood Lot 8 - Scrap Metal Lot 10 - Dry Mixed Recyclables Lot 11 - Container swap only ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Bulky General Waste (Mixed Municipal Waste) Lots: - Lot 1: Bulky General Waste (Mixed Municipal Waste) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. General Waste (Mixed Municipal Waste) Lots: - Lot 2: General Waste (Mixed Municipal Waste) ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Paper and Cardboard Lots: - Lot 3: Paper and Cardboard ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Green Garden Waste (Compactor) Lots: - Lot 4: Green Garden Waste (Compactor) ## Contract award Title: Lot 5. Green Garden Waste (Open Skip) Lots: - Lot 5: Green Garden Waste (Open Skip) ## Contract award Title: Lot 6. Hard core and Soil Lots: - Lot 6: Hard core and Soil ## Contract award Title: Lot 7. Wood Lots: - Lot 7: Wood ## Contract award Title: Lot 8. Scrap Metal Lots: - Lot 8: Scrap Metal ## Contract award Title: Lot 10. Dry Mixed Recyclables Lots: - Lot 10: Dry Mixed Recyclables ## Contract award Title: Lot 11. Container swap only Lots: - Lot 11: Container swap only ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 9: Plasterboard

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3242 - Gypsum Close Trade Waste Disposal Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN3242 - Gypsum Close Trade Waste Disposal Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.