GSV2655 - HOC Chamber Repair & Reupholster of Benches
Details
- Buyer
- House of Commons
- Supplier(s)
- FARCROFT RESTORATIONS LTD
- Value
- GBP 419,102.5
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Upholstering
- Published
- 2 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons is seeking to engage a technical, knowledgeable, experienced upholsterer who can work with us over the contract term to carry out this work. This will include reupholstery of current benches in the House of Commons chamber as well as the fabrication of spare or ‘dummy’ seats and backrests to enable the original seats to be removed and reupholstered offsite, thus ensuring the Chamber is available for use at any time. ## Contract award Title: GSV2655 - HOC Chamber Repair & Reupholster of Benches
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 September 2025
- Completed: Award published2 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 November 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
House of Commons is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39114100 · Upholstering
- 50850000 · Repair and maintenance services of furniture
- 98394000 · Upholstering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GSV2655 - HOC Chamber Repair & Reupholster of Benches.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to House of Commons.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
