Gloucestershire Community Eye Health Service
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Gloucestershire Community Eye Health Service. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 23 June 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Gloucestershire ICB award decision makers: Gloucestershire ICB Operational Executive NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The current incumbent, Primary Eyecare Services (PES), was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements and have been delivering accessible, high-quality eye care services in community settings on behalf of NHS Gloucestershire ICB and previously the CCG since 2016. No conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance. Approximate contract value: £2,662,743 (for the initial 3-year contract period). Proposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 July 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gloucestershire Community Eye Health Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Gloucestershire Community Eye Health Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
