Employer's Agent- Refurbishment of Maidstone House & The Link
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fusion Project Management Limited
- Value
- GBP 280,700
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction consultancy services
- Published
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is inviting interested parties to submit tenders for the appointment of Employer's Agent to support an upcoming project to facilitate the refurbishment of its main Council offices. The two buildings are currently powered via a shared fossil fuel mechanical & electrical plant (MEP) system. Many elements of the system have reached the end of their serviceable life and upgrades are required to assure the building's ability to provide comfortable working conditions for its occupants. Both Council staff and commercial tenants of Maidstone Borough Council are a top priority which is the focus of the need to refurbish the buildings. This is closely coupled by MBC's Net Zero ambitions for 2030 and beyond. The Employer's Agent will support MBC's refurbishment and clean energy objectives by confirming feasibility and creating concept designs, as well as fully preparing MBC to go out to tender for onboarding a prospective contractor- under a two-stage Design & Build contract, circa November/December 2025, with an aim to mobilise on site in March/April 2026. Key Dates & Timeline for Procurement: Tender release: Tuesday 22 July 2025 Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm, Wednesday 27 August 2025 Evaluation: w/c 25 August 2025 Interviews: Between 10 September- 24 September 2025 (exact dates to be advised on invitation) Appointment of contractor: w/c 29 September 2025 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Employer's Agent- Refurbishment of Maidstone House & The Link.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
