Collection and Recycling of Grade C Wood Waste
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,125,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 2 October 2025
- Submission
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council (SBC) wishes to submit to tender the requirements for a single supplier for the collection and recycling of Grade C wood waste. This will be approximately 5,600 tonnes per annum but this tonnage is not guaranteed. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with the ability to extend for a further period of 1 x 24 months. The estimated contract value is indicative only with no guarantee of the amount of Grade C wood to be collected and recycled under this contract. The estimated contract value based upon the approximate tonnage stated is £675,000 across the initial 3-year term and up to £1,125,000 across the full 5-year term. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 19th March 2026 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 30th March 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN807984. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection and Recycling of Grade C Wood Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
