Awarded contract

Cleaning Services for BIrkenhead Market Wirral CH41 3HY

Details

Supplier(s)
CWC360 Ltd
Value
GBP 94,229
Duration
1 year
Published
2 October 2025

Tender description

This contract is primarily for general cleaning within Birkenhead Market in Wirral. The following general duties and undertakings are to be carried out as part of the normal day to day operations, i.e. between 8.30 am and 5.30 pm Monday to Saturday. Cleaning • To provide a call out service as required in support of the above attendance levels. • To check, clean and maintain all areas of the market including office, toilet, kitchen, canteen areas and similar areas to ensure they are operational, replace all usable products like toilet rolls, towels and air fresheners and mop/wash as appropriate all floors and walls. • To check, clean and maintain the public toilets, trader’s toilets and similar areas to ensure they are operational, replace toilet rolls, towels and air fresheners and mop/wash as appropriate all floors and walls. • To sweep, mob, vacuum, weed, empty bins and litter pick the markets communal areas, loading bays and exteriors to ensure they are in line with the expected standard of presentation. • To assist in the removal and relocation of furniture and equipment in and around the Market. • To maintain required levels of cleanliness to all office, reception/waiting, canteen, stairs and landing, storage, outdoor casual market and waste areas. • To coordinate the incoming waste from the market traders and council using the market facilities to bail cardboard and ensure general, food and recyclable waste in disposed of in the correct bins provided. • To clean all internal glass and mirrors and clean externally all ground floor windows. • To always maintain clear and unobstructed entrance/lobby areas to the building. • To oversee the collection and disposal of all recyclable materials accumulated within the Market. Keywords: cleaning, fac

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.