Cleaning Services for Birkenhead Market, Birkenhead, Wirral CH41 3YH
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CWC 360 Ltd
- Value
- GBP 113,074.92
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Cleaning services
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
General cleaning with Birkenhead Market • To provide a call out service as required in support of the above attendance levels. • To check, clean and maintain all areas of the market including office, toilet, kitchen, canteen areas and similar areas to ensure they are operational, replace all usable products like toilet rolls, towels and air fresheners and mop/wash as appropriate all floors and walls. • To check, clean and maintain the public toilets, trader's toilets and similar areas to ensure they are operational, replace toilet rolls, towels and air fresheners and mop/wash as appropriate all floors and walls. • To sweep, mob, vacuum, weed, empty bins and litter pick the markets communal areas, loading bays and exteriors to ensure they are in line with the expected standard of presentation. • To assist in the removal and relocation of furniture and equipment in and around the Market. • To maintain required levels of cleanliness to all office, reception/waiting, canteen, stairs and landing, storage, outdoor casual market and waste areas. • To coordinate the incoming waste from the market traders and council using the market facilities to bail cardboard and ensure general, food and recyclable waste in disposed of in the correct bins provided. • To clean all internal glass and mirrors and clean externally all ground floor windows. • To always maintain clear and unobstructed entrance/lobby areas to the building. • To oversee the collection and disposal of all recyclable materials accumulated within the Market. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cleaning Services for Birkenhead Market, Birkenhead, Wirral CH41 3YH.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
