CEFAS25-81 RFQ for a geophysical and bathymetric survey at Sizewell C
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Njord Survey AB
- Value
- GBP 49,808
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research vessel services
- Published
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Sizewell BEEMS (British EDF Estuarine and Marine Studies) programme is funded by Sizewell C Limited (SZC). Through this programme, Cefas provide authoritative scientific information on the marine and transitional waters in the vicinity of the consented SZC new build nuclear power station and require a competent supplier to deliver the element described below. The Ross Worm Sabellaria spinulosa is a sedentary, epifaunal polychaete worm which builds tubes by consolidating particles of sediment (Limpenny et al, 2010). S. spinulosa is abundant in UK waters, largely existing in solitary form or within small, low-lying aggregations (Hayward and Ryland, 1990). However, under the right environmental conditions they also can establish dense colonies and form biogenic reefs. These biogenic reefs are protected as an Annex I habitat under the EU Habitats Directive (EEC, 1992), and Special Areas of Conservation (SACs) are designated for their protection. With the aim of improving our understanding of the extent, distribution, and nature of S. spinulosa biogenic reef (i.e. reefiness) across the area of interest, Cefas has commissioned this Contract to deliver a geophysical and bathymetric survey of this area with co-located ground-truthing using an ARIS acoustic imaging system. We have proposed two options as to levels of provision. The primary acquisition will be for a full multispectral Multi Beam Echo Sounder (MBES) bathymetry survey with con-current Side Scan Sonar (SSS) and ARIS ground-truthing. The key element of the requirement is the use of multispectral MBES system. The Supplier will provide a hydrographic survey vessel with A-Frame and winch (SWL 150Kg min) and hydrographic survey services ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 December 2025
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63726800 · Research vessel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
