CEFAS25-107 Contract Otolith Microchemistry Analysis of Herring Larvae Samples
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UNIVERSITY OF HULL
- Value
- GBP 14,952.64
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 29 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract for otolith microchemistry analysis via Laser Ablation-Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometer (LA-ICP-MS) of herring larvae samples. The contract is based on the requirements and structure of the previous agreement with Cefas, adapted for current needs. Technical requirements to be met by the supplier: - Experience on quantitative microchemistry analysis on fish otoliths with Laser Ablation-Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometer (LA-ICP-MS) for a range of trace elements including relevant use of standards and calculation of detection limits. - Laboratory capacity and experience operating LA-ICP-MS and RESOlution-SE 193nm with a Laurin Technic S155 two-volume cell. - Experience on microchemistry data processing and reporting including quality checks with Iolite, and compliance with data protection policy. Scope of Work - Specification The supplier will provide LA-ICP-MS microchemistry analysis on fish otoliths samples provided by Cefas with expert contribution by Audrey Geffen for the following requirements: - Communication with Cefas WP lead and/or PI, participate in technical meetings with experts via TC or in person. - Deliverable 1: LA-ICP-MS test run of 50 samples of herring larvae otolith in September 2025 (including submission of data files). - Deliverable 2: LA-ICP-MS analysis of 200 samples of herring larvae otoliths in December 2025 and January 2026 (including submission of data files and QC). - Deliverable 3: Provide final report to Cefas summarising the results and technical details (including method and data files) by end of February 2026. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-107 Contract Otolith Microchemistry Analysis of Herring Larvae Samples.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
