Awarded contract

Bulk Fuel Supplier for South Norfolk Council - HVO

Details

Buyer
Suffolk Coastal District Council, Waveney District Council
Value
GBP 2,600,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Fuel oils
Published
3 October 2025

Tender description

South Norfolk Council is looking to procure supplies of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil through regular deliveries to our storage facility. HVO will initially require weekly deliveries, rising to twice weekly from March 2026. The budget for HVO is expected to be in the region of £650,000 per annum. This procurement will be conducted as a further competition through ESPO framework 301_22 Lot 51 for HVO. The contract period will be between October 2025 and October 2027 including annual pricing review(s) on or near the anniversary of the contract start date as permissible within the framework terms and conditions, with additional optional extensions of 2 years . East Suffolk Council Procurement Team is running the procurement process on behalf of South Norfolk Council. The Contracting Authority will be South Norfolk Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Suffolk Coastal District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09135000 · Fuel oils

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Bulk Fuel Supplier for South Norfolk Council - HVO, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.