Expired contract

Adult Education Budget 2025/2026

Details

Supplier(s)
TMP Studios CIC
Value
GBP 139,795
Duration
10 months
Topic
Education and training services
Published
1 October 2025

Tender description

TMP have been contracted to deliver approved Adult Learning, with agreed qualification aims to residents across the full Wigan borough for a number of years now. The contract is to provide Adult Learning courses to Wigan residents are issued on a year-by-year basis. Aim: The principle purpose of the ASF funding is to engage adults and provide them with the skills needed to support residents to enter and sustain work, and/or progression to an apprenticeship / traineeship, or other further/higher learning. In the Wigan Borough, this means high quality provision that leads to demonstrable improvements in opportunities, positive outcomes for individuals and clear progression pathways for our residents, with a clear line of sight into the local labour market and future economic development opportunities. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Education Budget 2025/2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.