Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Scenario Based Training Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 499,999
Topic
Police equipment
Published
24 January 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement for Scenario Based Training Equipment. This equipment will assist Police Scotland’s Training Department deliver dynamic, hands-on reality training while minimizing risk by providing a safe environment for students to learn and practice their skills. Modular components should be constructed using robust PVC/polyfoam type material or equivalent that is self-supporting, free standing and can be customised. It must be easily assembled and disassembled by no more than two people, making it convenient for storage and transportation. These are training mock-ups, therefore no plumbing, electrical or installation will be required. Lot 1: The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement for Scenario Based Training Equipment. This equipment will assist Police Scotland’s Training Department deliver dynamic, hands-on reality training while minimizing risk by providing a safe environment for students to learn and practice their skills. further details on requirements are available in ITT doc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35200000 · Police equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Scenario Based Training Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.