Awarded contract

SPS-02116 - Water Quality Management Services including Legionellosis

Details

Value
GBP 485,863
Topic
Water tanks
Published
24 January 2025

Tender description

The SPS requires a contract in place for the support of Water Quality Management Services including Legionellosis across the SPS estate. The contract shall support this requirement by providing safe and suitable planned maintenance and reactive activities, integrity inspections, test and certification services to a minimum of SFG20 specification where SFG20 fully meets or exceeds the requirements of statutory regulations, manufacturer’s instructions, British and EU Standards, and the operational requirements of the Establishment. The Contract Term shall be 3 years with the option to extend for any number of periods up to a maximum of 3 years. The incumbent supplier is Integrated Water Services Limited. Lot 1: The SPS shall commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland – Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44611500 · Water tanks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02116 - Water Quality Management Services including Legionellosis.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.