Awarded contract

Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families

Details

Value
3,600,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 January 2025

Tender description

Framework for the provision of short breaks for children and young people with disabilities and their families (January 2025 re-opening). There are 4 lots as detailed below: - Lot 1: Clubs - Lot 2: Individual Support Services - Lot 3: Overnight Support Away from Home - Lot 4: Services in the Community The framework will be open for new applications to be submitted throughout the period of contract. Further information can be found in the tender documents available on the e-tender system. Lot 1: Clubs Redcar and Cleveland commissioned clubs in local accessible venues identified by providers. Clubs may include but are not limited to after school clubs, weekend clubs and holiday clubs. Lot 2: Individual Support Services Individual Support Services that are personalised to meet an individual's needs and are usually provided as a solo service requiring 1:1 support or higher. Care and/or support can be provided in the family home or in the community. Lot 3: Overnight Support Away from Home Overnight support provided outside of the family home in a registered venue/home. Lot 4: Services in the Community Any community or outreach service that isn't covered in Lot 2 or 3 that could provide a specialist short break.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 March 2025

About the buyer

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.