Awarded contract

Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Published
23 January 2025

Tender description

Based in Grimsby, the Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital serves the people of North East Lincolnshire. It has a brand new, state-of-the-art 24 hour emergency department, diagnostic facilities and a dedicated children and family services building with en-suite maternity rooms. It is a district general hospital with all the major specialities. Access to the hospital is excellent and, being located only a short distance from the town centre, it is easily accessible both by car and on foot. There are a number of bus stops immediately outside the hospital. On site there are large public car parks, including a new multi-storey car park, immediately adjacent to the entrance, and staff car parks. Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a commercial retail partner to professionally fit out and manage the larger retail unit with the main entrance at Diana Princess of Wales Hospital. The main unit will provide hot and cold food and beverages for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year in support of our patients, staff and visitors. The operation of the units must accord with NHS and Trust values and provide a continuously high level of service. Lot 1: Retail space concession.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.