Public Art Agency Commission for Paddington - Bayswater High Streets Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services
- Published
- 22 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In 2023, the Westminster City Council (WCC) committed to improve local high streets outside of the West End. Paddington-Bayswater is the first area selected to take the programme forward. As part of a wider plan, a public art and cultural sub-programme has been established to address the significant deficiency of arts and cultural offer in the area. The Council will publish an opportunity shortly to procure a contract with a Public Art Agency to lead on development and delivery a public art commission across the high streets of Praed Street, Queensway and Westbourne Grove in Paddington and Bayswater. This is not an invitation to tender. The successful supplier(s) will be required to propose a curatorial vision for public art in the area, shortlist and commission a series of artists and locations, plan and oversee a coordinated phasing of the project, work alongside WCC officers, support WCC to engage with local stakeholders, and support the artists through design development and delivery. The contract value for each lot is £240K. Bidders will be able to bid for one or both lots. The tender is expected to be published in early February 2025. Lot 1: Lot 1 Praed Street The successful supplier will be required to propose a curatorial vision for public art in the area, shortlist and commission a series of artists and locations, plan and oversee a coordinated phasing of the project, work alongside WCC officers, support the Council to engage with local stakeholders, and support the artists through design development and delivery. The allocated commission fee must also include the artist fee and build budget. The contract for lot 1 is planned to commence on or around early May 2025 for a period of two (2) years. Lot 2: Lot 2 Westbourne Grove/Queensway The successful supplier will be required to propose a curatorial vision for public art in the area, shortlist and commission a series of artists and locations, plan and oversee a coordinated phasing of the project, work alongside WCC officers, support the Council to engage with local stakeholders, and support the artists through design development and delivery. The allocated commission fee must also include the artist fee and build budget. The contract for lot 2 is planned to commence on or around early August 2025 for a period of two (2) years.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75124000 · Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Art Agency Commission for Paddington - Bayswater High Streets Programme.
Related topics
Topics related to Public Art Agency Commission for Paddington - Bayswater High Streets Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
