Awarded contract

Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS)

Details

Value
GBP 4,598,190
Topic
Health services
Published
24 January 2025

Tender description

Essex County Council is re-commissioning the Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS). This is a notice for intention to award a contract under the PSR competitive process, with approximate lifetime value of £4,643,975. This is an existing service which will be re-commissioned between 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030. The Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS) has been delivered in Essex since 2019. The aim of the Service is to provide community based psychosocial interventions for those individuals with alcohol misuse issues, ensuring the service is safe and appropriate and in line with current local and national guidelines. The provider will work with service users to help them achieve their personal recovery goals and outcomes. The service will also provide direct support and expertise within various acute hospital sites, working jointly with the alcohol liaison nurses to engage with and support those admitted to hospital with alcohol related problems, or where alcohol has been identified as a problem once admitted. Lot 1: Essex County Council is re-commissioning the Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS). This is a notice for intention to award a contract under the PSR competitive process, with approximate lifetime value of £4,643,975. This is an existing service which will be re-commissioned between 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030. The Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS) has been delivered in Essex since 2019. The aim of the Service is to provide community based psychosocial interventions for those individuals with alcohol misuse issues, ensuring the service is safe and appropriate and in line with current local and national guidelines. The provider will work with service users to help them achieve their personal recovery goals and outcomes. The service will also provide direct support and expertise within various acute hospital sites, working jointly with the alcohol liaison nurses to engage with and support those admitted to hospital with alcohol related problems, or where alcohol has been identified as a problem once admitted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 January 2025

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.