Awarded contract

PLACE629H A5012 Via Gellia Ash Clearance

Details

Supplier(s)
Euroforest Ltd
Value
GBP 597,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The Council is inviting bidders to tender for tree and vegetation clearance works along the A5012 Via Gellia between Cromford and Grangemill, Derbyshire. The aim is to clear dead or dying ash over a 20m swathe each side of the road to remove diseased trees that have the potential to fall onto the highway and injure a highway user. Lot 1: The Council is inviting bidders to tender for tree and vegetation clearance works along the A5012 Via Gellia between Cromford and Grangemill, Derbyshire. The aim is to clear dead or dying ash over a 20m swathe each side of the road to remove diseased trees that have the potential to fall onto the highway and injure a highway user.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE629H A5012 Via Gellia Ash Clearance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.