Awarded contract

P0152_2023 - Provision of Land Referencing and Re-referencing Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 154,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Land-reclamation work
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The Council requires suppliers for the provision of referencing of land ownership for Compulsory Purchase Orders (CPO) primarily under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, the Housing Act 1985 and the Highways Act 1980. This redevelopment not only affects the central city area, but also includes regeneration programmes in the suburbs. Land referencing and re-referencing is a requirement primarily for identifying land ownership for CPO's. Schemes may require compulsory purchase under a variety of legislation as listed above. This procurement process has been undertaken in order to meet the council's future redevelopment requirements which is important to the economic success and redevelopment of the City. It should be noted that where referencing services are carried out under Lot 1 it will be expected that the same supplier will perform re-referencing services under Lot 2 where required. However, a request to provide services under lot 1 does not necessitate that services under Lot 2 will be required. This will depend on the individual circumstances of each commission. This contract will be for a period of 3 years commencing June 2023. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 31st May 2023 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112320 · Land-reclamation work
  • 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services
  • 70122100 · Land sale services
  • 70122110 · Vacant-land sale services
  • 70122200 · Land purchase services
  • 70332100 · Land management services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0152_2023 - Provision of Land Referencing and Re-referencing Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.