Oakfield Campus Youth First Building Asbestos Removal and Demolition
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Smith's (Gloucester) Limited
- Value
- GBP 99,850.3
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 21 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Oakfield Campus Youth First Building Asbestos Removal and Demolition\r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the asbestos removal and demolition of the Youth First Building on the former Oakfield Campus.\r \r Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 10th December 2024, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. \r \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 13th December 2024, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN753875\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 January 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 March 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oakfield Campus Youth First Building Asbestos Removal and Demolition.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
