Awarded contract

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley Place - Social Prescribing High Intensity Users Service

Details

Value
GBP 89,810
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
24 January 2025

Tender description

South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the ‘Authority') intends to extend the contract for the Social Prescribing service contract, which incorporates the High Intensity User Service, without competition until 31 March 2027 to the incumbent providers as detailed below:<br/><br/>Barnsley Healthcare Federation (BHF) CIC <br/>Principal and/or registered office address: Oaks Park Primary Care Centre, Thornton Road, Kendray, BARNSLEY, S70 3NE<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to provide social prescribing services for High Intensity Users of Barnsley Hospital Foundation NHS Trust Emergency Department. This cohort of service users present regularly via 999 calls and ED attendances which can lead to numerous hospital admissions. Lot 1: The service has been run alongside other services to provide enhanced primary care services to improve access and experience of patients. Access to non-clinical services is paramount in helping to make NHS services more sustainable due to escalating demands for health care. Social prescribing helps by enabling people to receive the right level of care in the right location; and helps to reduce hospital attendances, calls on other services such as YAS, 999 and 111; and, clinical appointments in GP practices. <br/>An initial review has been undertaken of the service, considering activity, the service delivery model and the achievement of the objectives and expected outcomes included within the service specification. The social prescribing service has been found to be beneficial in improving the health and well-being of the patients supported, evidenced by achievement of the action plans and through case studies. Additionally through potential efficiency savings due to the impact of patients usage of other NHS services. <br/><br/>Further work is ongoing to consider transformation of the service with scope to link the review work ongoing in relation to urgent and emergency care, including further analysis of data regarding patients’ high usage of the Emergency Department and consider the potential future achievement of the high intensity user service. Additionally, enabling the further development of systems in place to more fully analyse the impact of the social prescribing service, for example at 6 months following discharge from the service and also consider potential options for mitigation of other risks such as the support for patients re-referred into the service. <br/><br/>These factors have therefore impacted on the ability to fully assess and evaluate the Social Prescribing Service in the context of other changes.<br/><br/>It would not be in the public’s best interests to procure a model that may no longer be right for the local population. Nor would it be in the public’s best interests to de-commission a service that is currently supporting the people of Barnsley, and supporting the 2024/25 priorities and operational planning guidance overall priorities to improve ambulance and A&E wait times, admission avoidance and access to primary care. <br/><br/>Ceasing the contract would greatly impact patient access and would put a burden back into GP practices and other services at a time when resources are stretched to meet the priority mandates from NHS England. Therefore, South Yorkshire ICB recognises that it is necessary to further extend the Social Prescribing Service, to 31 March 2027. <br/><br/>The annual contract value for the period 1/04/2024 to 31/03/2025 is currently £44,905 per year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley Place - Social Prescribing High Intensity Users Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley Place - Social Prescribing High Intensity Users Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.