Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer (LC-MS) For OPSS
Details
- Value
- GBP 365,000
- Topic
- Mass spectrometer
- Published
- 22 January 2025
- Submission
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has awarded a contract for a Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometer instrument for the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) via a single supplier. In order to fully assess chemical regulatory requirements and emerging chemical risks, it is essential to introduce a new liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometer instrument (LC-MS/MS). Lot 1: The Authority undertook a procurement for a Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer. A full specification was included within the tender documents. Proposals were evaluated in terms of their quality, social value and price criteria. The successful tenderer was identified based on the price per quality point methodology.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 February 2025
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38433100 · Mass spectrometer
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
