Awarded contract

Framework for the Provision of Day Opportunities for Adults in Cumberland

Details

Value
GBP 26,600,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 January 2025

Tender description

Cumberland Council is procuring a Framework for the Provision of Day Opportunities for Adults in Cumberland. The Day Opportunities will support disabled and older people to maintain and develop new skills, prevent social isolation, support inclusion and presence in their local communities and provide a break from caring and support for unpaid carers ensuring they can continue to offer ongoing support. There are 5 lots available, see ITT documents for further information.\\r\r \\r\r In order to apply a Provider MUST have a) an existing and active service or b) a service that can be mobilised in the timescales required, that is active by the start date of the Framework. In order to submit a bid, Providers must complete at least one of the Day Opportunities tender submission forms. Any Providers who do not have a tangible service should not apply. Any Provider on the framework will be able to submit a bid to provide a new service at any time. In this case, the Council will score the new service and respond to the Provider within 2 months. This will apply for the entire term of the Framework Agreement. \\r\r The framework will be 'open', which means that new providers can submit a bid to be considered via The Chest at any time over the initial three year period (and during the two extension periods if these are used). New bids will be assessed every two months starting from April 2025.\\r\r The estimated total value of the Framework for the initial three-year term is £15.16m excluding VAT. The estimated maximum value of the Framework for the initial term three-year term, plus the two optional 12-month extensions, based on current support requirements, is £26.6m (inclusive of a transportation element of up to £6.1m for the period of up to 5 years) excluding VAT. \\r\r Details of current expenditure are indicative only. The Council does not guarantee any spend against the Framework Agreement.\\r\r The Council proposes to enter into the Framework Agreement for an initial period of THREE years with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider(s)) from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. \\r\r \\r\r There are TWO optional extensions of 12 months each. These optional extensions are at the absolute discretion of the Council. If these optional extensions are used, the framework will end on 31st March 2030. \\r\r \\r\r The council may, at its discretion, stop accepting bids to join the framework at any time. In this case, a notice will be sent out via the Chest to inform all prospective bidders.\\r\r \\r\r For further details and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, use the council's online procurement portal - The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk. Registration on The Chest is free. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT. Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Day Opportunities for Adults in Cumberland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Day Opportunities for Adults in Cumberland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.