Closed tender

Framework Agreement for Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs 2025 – 2027 (2029)

Details

Published
24 January 2025
Submission
28 February 2025

Tender description

Wigan Council intends to procure a panel of providers to be part of a Framework Agreement for Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs. The Framework Agreement will consist of the following Lots: Lot 1 – Minor Highway Repairs Lot 2 – Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs Tenderers may bid for one or both Lots. It is intended to appoint 3 providers to each Lot. These will be the top 3 highest scoring bidders provided there are sufficient compliant and satisfactory responses received under the tender process. The scope of works within this framework is Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs. This includes, but is not limited to, the following scope of works within each Lot: * Lot 1 – Minor Highway Repairs to footpaths and carriageways including relaying of kerbs, flags, block paving, concrete, edging kerbs, drainage channels and tactile paving. * Lot 2 – Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs, this includes the flagging, tarmacking and concreting of perimeter footpaths and driveways. This Lot also includes the laying of ACO drainage systems and other small drainage repairs. The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each. It is estimated that Wigan Council will place orders in the region of £400,000 per annum across both Lots (indicatively £200,000 per annum per Lot). These figures are for indicative purposes only and there is no guarantee of this, or any, quantity of work to be placed through the proposed Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement will have a total maximum value of £2,000,000. Bidders are directed to view the Invitation to Tender documentation which contains the instructions for bidding and specification for this service. The deadline for the receipt of final tender submissions is Friday 28th February 2025 at 5pm. Keywords: highway, footpath, driveway, wigan, repair, housing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 February 2025

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.