DWP Arrest Warrants for the Child Maintenance Service- England and Wales
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marston (Holdings) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 301,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Law-courts-related administrative services
- Published
- 21 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Update: This contract has been awarded on 7/1/25. Lot 1 (North) and Lot 2 (South) have been awarded to a single supplier -Marston (Holdings) Ltd following a call off competition from the YPO Enforcement Framework 1200. The value of the Contract is £301,000 plus VAT for the initial two year fixed contract period. There is an option to extend the contract for a further 24 months. The maximum value of the contract is not expected to exceed £800,000 excluding VAT. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Provision of an Arrest Warrants Execution Service to the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) Child Maintenance Service across England and Wales. The service is linked to the use of Sanctions Hearings in the Magistrates Court in England and Wales. Previously the service has been provided as part of a wider civil debt enforcement service. The current need is for a stand alone service to commence in mid/late 2024. Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) are administering this Call Off on behalf of DWP and enquiries around the tender documents should be directed through the YPO Clarifications process. A copy of the Service Specification is available to potential bidders from cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk prior to registration with YPO for those suppliers who are not already approved suppliers. Please note that this Call Off Competition is a qualifying Light Touch Regime procurement. The total value of this procurement over the total potential four year contract is estimated to be in the range £500,000 -£800,000 excluding VAT ( £600,000-£960,000 including VAT). An average figure has been provided further below for the purposes of this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2025
- Completed: Award published21 January 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231100 · Law-courts-related administrative services
- 75242000 · Public law and order services
- 75242110 · Bailiff services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
