Awarded contract

CSI/PH BNSSG Integrated Sexual Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 20,625,880
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The Health and Social Care Act 2012 split responsibilities for the commissioning of sexual health services between Local Authorities, Clinical Commissioning Groups and NHS England. Since 2013, Local Authorities commission the vast majority of sexual health provision, which includes prevention, sexually transmitted infection testing and treatment, HIV testing, and contraception. Sexual health is one of five mandatory public health services that local authorities must provide. A Prior Information Notice (PIN) was published against the previous contract (DN664127) 03/04/2023 to give the market advance notice of a future opportunity. The notice reference to this was 2023/S 000-009708 and relates to this contract opportunity. Estimated value: £64,625,880.00 This publication is to provide notice that following an open competition awards have been made for Lot 1 and Lot 3 of this opportunity. Lot 3: Health Promotion Service Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Sexual Health Service (ISHS): Prevention, Health Promotion and Community Engagement Service (Lot 3, ‘the health promotion service’) The health promotion service will provide dedicated sexual and reproductive health promotion and prevention capacity for the BNSSG system, including a lead role in community engagement, targeted outreach and communications and marketing. The service will be open access, free of charge and available to anyone residing in BNSSG irrespective of their personal characteristics. A single contractor (the ‘provider’) will be appointed to provide the health promotion service and the provider will be expected to work collaboratively across multiple organisations responsible for both commissioning and delivery of different sexual health service elements, including both clinical and non-clinical information and self help pathways. Lot 1: Digital Service Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Sexual Health Service (ISHS): Digital Sexual and Reproductive Health Prevention and Treatment Service (Lot 1, ‘the digital service’) The digital sexual health service will act as a front door to the ISHS for the majority of service users in BNSSG (alternative access to ISHS via walk-in clinics will also be available). A single contractor (the ‘provider’) will be appointed to provide the following to all residents of BNSSG aged 13 years and over, and to females and people assigned female at birth aged 15-24 residing in BaNES for chlamydia screening only. The digital service provider will be expected to work collaboratively across multiple organisations responsible for both commissioning and delivery of different sexual health service elements, including both clinical and non-clinical information and self management pathways. Lot 2: Specialist Sexual Health Services Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Sexual Health Service (ISHS): Open Access Community-Based Specialist Sexual and Reproductive Health Prevention and Treatment Service (Lot 2, ‘the specialist sexual health service’) The specialist sexual health service will provide an open access and community based service that is easily accessible, high quality, safe and cost effective, working closely with the digital service provider (see Lot 1 specification) and supporting the work of the health promotion provider (see Lot 3 specification). A single contractor (the ‘provider’) will be appointed to provide the service outlined in this specification. The specialist sexual health service provider will be expected to work collaboratively across multiple organisations responsible for both commissioning and delivery of different sexual health service elements, including both clinical and non-clinical information and self-help pathways.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CSI/PH BNSSG Integrated Sexual Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CSI/PH BNSSG Integrated Sexual Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.