Awarded contract

COV - Grants to support the development and delivery of a Coventry Advice Service - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 1,640,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal advisory services
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The intention of the Coventry Advice Service is to provide a One Coventry approach to the advice provision within the City. The successful provider/s will work closely with Coventry City Council services to deliver the Coventry Advice Model. As part of the incremental steps towards a joined-up advice offer for residents, the preference would be for one single partnership who will co-ordinate and deliver both grants. Alternatively, this can be awarded to two separate providers, who will be expected to work in partnership to deliver the grant aid agreements. Applications for each lot will be scored and the grant awarded to the highest scoring applicant. Coventry City Council invites applications from City-based voluntary, third sector or social enterprise organisations, to apply for grants to support the development and delivery of a Coventry Advice Service.  A focus will be on delivering independent advice across the city for:   - Specialist legal advice, including legal welfare benefit advice (Lot 1)   - General welfare benefit and debt advice (Lot 2)    Key Dates:  Both grant aid applications close on Wednesday 21st August 2024 at 5pm Closing date for receipt of any clarification's questions, Wednesday 14th August 2024 at 5pm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Grants to support the development and delivery of a Coventry Advice Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Grants to support the development and delivery of a Coventry Advice Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.