Awarded contract

Wise Use of Water - Phase 1 (Hoo Peninsula) - Consultancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 65,570.1
Duration
2 years
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
22 September 2025

Tender description

The North Kent Marshes Internal Drainage Board (IDB), in partnership with the RSPB, is seeking quotations from suitably qualified consultants to deliver Phase 1 of the "Wise Use of Water" project on the Hoo Peninsula. This foundational study will establish an evidence base for adaptive water management across a lowland agricultural and designated habitat landscape. The study will include desk-based hydrological assessment, stakeholder engagement, technical support for discharge monitoring, and interpretation of flow data to inform future water resource planning. Phase 1 deliverables include: Reviewing and consolidating existing hydrological and regulatory data Supporting the IDB in discharge monitoring specification and interpreting seasonal flow trends Identifying risks and opportunities for long-term water management Recommending suitable options appraisal and modelling approaches (if required) The total estimated contract value is £94,500 to £143,500 (excluding VAT). A full description of the services and deliverables is included in the Invitation to Quote (ITQ) and Scope of Work documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Lower Medway Internal Drainage Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wise Use of Water - Phase 1 (Hoo Peninsula) - Consultancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wise Use of Water - Phase 1 (Hoo Peninsula) - Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lower Medway Internal Drainage Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.