VisitBritain Dubai Team Medical Insurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC
- Value
- GBP 39,649.44
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health insurance services
- Published
- 24 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 July 2026
About the buyer
VisitBritain / VisitEngland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66512200 · Health insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov |
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
