Awarded contract

SCC Independent Alternative Provision Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for children and young people with additional needs and disabilities - Admission Round 3

Details

Value
GBP 57,200,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 September 2025

Tender description

Surrey County Council (SCC) has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply of services in respect of Independent Alternative Provision for children and young people with additional needs and disabilities for an initial period of 4 years + with optional further extension provisions for 2 years + 2 years. This contract award notice is for the admitted providers to the third round of the DPS. The primary purpose of this DPS is to provide key education and/or other support services to a child or young person who are in receipt of an Education, Health and Care (EHCP) (or those individuals as outlined in the Service Specification). Independent Alternative Provision is provision largely for one-to-one support, children and young people who require specialist intervention (in many cases but not exclusively for their additional needs) which in many cases is delivered in the home or in the community with the support of / or at the request of families. The services fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). This procurement is undertaken under the 'Light Touch Regime' as detailed in Section 7 of PCR 2015. The DPS has six (6) lots and is further divided into two (2) sub-lots as follows: Lot 1: Tutoring (QTS Qualified) - Lot 1a: Online - Lot 1b: Face to Face provision Lot 2: Tutoring (Non QTS Qualified) - Lot 2a: Online - Lot 2b: Face to Face provision Lot 3: Specialist Teachers - Lot 3a: Online - Lot 3b: Face to Face provision Lot 4: Registered Therapies supporting education (covered under HCPC) - Lot 4a: Online - Lot 4b: Face to Face provision Lot 5: Other services supporting education - Lot 5a: Online - Lot 5b: Face to Face provision Lot 6: Post-16 Support Services (supporting employment, preparing for adulthood/ independence) - Lot 6a: Online - Lot 6b: Face to Face provision SCC intends to evaluate new applications to the 'Admission' stage twice a year. The Council reserves the right to revise the number of evaluation Rounds ('opening ceremonies') for Admission stage per year at its discretion to allow further applicants to apply in an emergency. The Council will add Providers to the DPS throughout its duration, providing that the Providers meet the requirements outlined in the Invitation to Tender documents and submit an Application that is found to be compliant. These services are being procured under a multiple-Provider DPS. There will be no limit to the number of Providers admitted onto the DPS, providing they meet the minimum requirements as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. There will be no guarantee of work or volume of work given under this DPS. For the purposes of this Contract Award Notice, the overall estimated aggregate DPS value has been divided equally between each Lot however does not reflect the anticipated Lot spend or contract value. This will be determined based on the need of the individual at Stage 2: Contracting Stage and cannot be anticipated at this stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC Independent Alternative Provision Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for children and young people with additional needs and disabilities - Admission Round 3.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCC Independent Alternative Provision Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for children and young people with additional needs and disabilities - Admission Round 3, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.