Repair, maintenance and servicing of high security shredding machines
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Warehouse.com
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 25 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Repair, maintenance and servicing of high security cross cut shredders (P7 security standard). The shredders were originally purchased following a 3 quotes process where they proved to be best value. Warehouse.com as the supplier are the conduit for repair. Exemption submitted as GMP are unaware of any other supplier than can provide the same aftercare for the shredders. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police. Awarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders. The date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and servicing of high security shredding machines.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
