Purchase of Radiation Protection Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Uniphar Medtech LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 340,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
- Published
- 26 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This UK6 contract award notice is being published to begin the associated standstill period with regards to the direct award of an above threshold contract to M3 Medical / Uniphar Medtech for the purchase of 4 x EggNest Radiation Protection Systems. As per UK5 Transparency Notice: Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights The Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023: 5. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The EggNest radiation protection equipment has an up to date registered patent (EP3352673) and Unipharm/M3 Medical have sole distribution rights within the UK and Ireland for this device. Evidence from the manufacturer of sole distribution has been provided to the Authority. ## Contract award Title: Purchase of Radiation Protection Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date9 December 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113200 · Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Radiation Protection Equipment.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
