Prevention Services for Older Adults – Neighbourhood Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK Barnet
- Value
- GBP 633,333.33
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 26 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Neighbourhood Services for Older Adults aim to improve the resilience, aspirations, health and wellbeing of older people by enabling and promoting independence, social inclusion and increasing access to mainstream opportunities and services. The services are available to adults aged over fifty-five years, who are living in Barnet. The offer is made up of four components: •Neighbourhood Services - provides activities for older people focusing on, healthy living and wellbeing, exercise classes, befriending, digital inclusion and lunch clubs •Handyperson Service – providing small building repairs, minor adaptations and general home safety checks •Later Life Planning – providing targeted information and advice to older people to enable them to plan for later life •Falls Prevention Activities – providing evidence-based exercise classes including strength, balance and Tai Chi To view this notice, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960606066 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prevention Services for Older Adults – Neighbourhood Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
