Awarded contract

P2281 Employer's Agent to support the delivery of complex major construction and refurbishment works

Details

Value
GBP 8,400,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
26 September 2025

Tender description

Birmingham City Council require the services of an Employers Agent to partially support delivery of the capital budget to improve the housing stock and ensure the design and technical solutions are appropriate, can be costed by Contractors and are deliverable, representing value for money. The Employers Agent will support the Council in the delivery of multiple projects per annum formed of Major Construction/Refurbishment and potentially Healthy Homes (Damp & Mould and Disrepair & Litigation) works. The Council has run a further competition under the Fusion 21 Consultants Framework via Lot 1 Project Management and Multidisciplinary Consultancy Service and Lead Consultant. The contract period is for two years with the option to extend for a further two years for a maximum value of £8,400,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P2281 Employer's Agent to support the delivery of complex major construction and refurbishment works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.