Awarded contract

Mole Valley District Council Post Collection and Delivery Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 485,943.95
Duration
3 years
Topic
Mail transport by road
Published
23 September 2025

Tender description

Mole Valley District Council ("the Council") invites tenders for the provision of Postal Collection and Delivery as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the ​services​ is scheduled to be on ​Wednesday 01 October 2025​ at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until ​Saturday 30 September 2028​ with an option to extend for a further 2 x 24-month periods subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council (i.e. the latest possible contract end date, if all extension options are utilised is 30 September 2032).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Mole Valley District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60160000 · Mail transport by road
  • 60220000 · Mail transport by railway
  • 64121100 · Mail delivery services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mole Valley District Council Post Collection and Delivery Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mole Valley District Council Post Collection and Delivery Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mole Valley District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.