Awarded contract

Kilmun and Ardentinny Commercial Stone

Details

Value
GBP 78,719.89
Topic
Aggregates
Published
24 September 2025

Tender description

Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) has awarded a contract for the supply of commercial stone to support urgent road upgrade works at the Kilmun and Ardentinny forest blocks in Cowal. These upgrades were essential to facilitate the safe and timely removal of windblown timber, ensuring its commercial viability within a limited operational window. Lot 1: Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) has awarded a contract for the supply of commercial stone to support urgent road upgrade works at the Kilmun and Ardentinny forest blocks in Cowal. These upgrades were essential to facilitate the safe and timely removal of windblown timber, ensuring its commercial viability within a limited operational window.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14212200 · Aggregates

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kilmun and Ardentinny Commercial Stone.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kilmun and Ardentinny Commercial Stone, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.