Jossey Lane to Highwayman active travel scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
- Value
- GBP 31,401.75
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Bus shelters
- Published
- 24 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply and install 2 x new bus shelters Building a bus shelter involves several key stages to ensure it meets public transport needs effectively. The process starts with planning and site selection, where authorities assess passenger demand, safety, and accessibility. Locations are chosen based on visibility, proximity to destinations, and available space, often in consultation with local councils and communities. ## Contract award Title: Jossey Lane to Highwayman active travel scheme
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2025
- Completed: Award published24 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 September 2025
About the buyer
City of Doncaster Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212321 · Bus shelters
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Jossey Lane to Highwayman active travel scheme.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Jossey Lane to Highwayman active travel scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Doncaster Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
