Expired contract

INSTRON 34FM-100 Universal Test System

Details

Supplier(s)
INSTRON, ITW Ltd
Value
GBP 75,947
Duration
2 months
Topic
Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
Published
25 September 2025

Tender description

100kN load cell reversible (tension/compression, so it has to be a Universal Test System) • Velocities of cross hair 0.1mm/min to 1 mm/min (typical range of usage) • Floor mounted (to achieve large travel) • Length of crosshead travel min 1m, 1.4m with grips attached (to be compatible with existing test equipment and test needs) • Effective sample width ~ 0.5m (rail frame width) • Accuracy for both speed and force equal or better than 0.5% (Force is +/-0.5% of reading down to 1/250th of load cell and +/-1% of reading down to 1/500th of capacity, Speed accuracy +/-0.2% of set speed) • Compatible with high temperature tests ~1000C (whether as is or with a test chamber attached) ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 September 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2025

About the buyer

UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INSTRON 34FM-100 Universal Test System.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.