Awarded contract

In-Patient detox grant 2025

Details

Value
GBP 90,000
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
24 September 2025

Tender description

Complex inpatient detox Lot 1: Due to the limited availability of medically managed detoxification facilities in the South West and particularly the footprint area covered by the consortium, and following the closure of our contracted provider of complex inpatient detox in June 2025 (ACER unit; Bristol operated by AWP NHS Trust), NSC, on behalf of the consortium, used PSR Direct Award process B to contact all complex inpatient NHS facilities in the country asking for expressions of interest in providing services to the consortium, with a view to entering into a contract with all applicable providers and offering patient choice. Two EOI were received, one was deemed unsuitable and therefore a contract was awarded to the one suitable provider. The contract commences on 1 October 2025 until 31 March 2026, with the option to extend for a further 12 +12 months should the grant be forthcoming for a further period. The end date including any extensions is 31 March 2028. Value depends on usage with a maximum value for 2025/26 - £90,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 September 2025

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to In-Patient detox grant 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.