Awarded contract

GB-Colchester: 0439(a) - Food Waste Bins for Flats

Details

Value
GBP 33,500
Duration
2 years
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
25 September 2025

Tender description

As part of a project to ensure all residences in the city are compliant with new Simpler Recycling regulations by April 2026, Colchester City Council is required to expand its food recycling services to all flats in the City. To facilitate this Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to purchase 180L 2 Wheeled Lockable Bins with a lid aperture suitable for food waste, and 7L Kitchen Caddies. Delivery will be staggered through the period from November 2025 to April 2026 with potential for further orders after this period (Full details of the delivery requirements are detailed in the Specification). Bids are being sought through the ESPO Framework Agreement 860_22 - Refuse and Recycling Products (Including Wheeled Bins) - Lot 1A and Lot 7. Please only submit a bid for the appropriate Lot(s) to which ESPO have awarded you a position on this framework. Colchester City Council Lots: Lot 1:180L 2 Wheeled Lockable Bins with a lid aperture suitable for food waste Lot 2:7L Kitchen Caddies Bidders should note that after the initial orders, the council requires the ability to call off this contract throughout the 2026 / 27 financial year. Additional information: This opportunity was awarded via mini competition using the ESPO Framework Agreement 860_22 - Refuse and Recycling Products (Including Wheeled Bins) - Lot 1A and Lot 7. The requirement is for in initial quantity of Bins and Caddies but with the ability to call off from the successful suppliers for the 2026/27 financial year. Lot 1: Awarded to Contenur UK Ltd Lot 2: Awarded to Ridley Recycling Ltd

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0439(a) - Food Waste Bins for Flats.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Colchester: 0439(a) - Food Waste Bins for Flats, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.